(Ibid.) With these principles in mind, we turn to the specific arguments presented.
The basic question raised here by the parties is whether MCERA correctly interpreted and applied those statutes that govern the calculation of Shelden's retirement benefits. The parties agree that the pivotal issue when making that calculation is whether the overtime hours Shelden worked can properly be characterized as "compensation earnable" under the applicable statutes. That term is defined in Government Code section 31461.6 as follows: "`Compensation earnable' shall not include overtime premium pay other than premium pay for hours worked within the normally scheduled or regular working hours that are in excess of the statutory maximum workweek or work period applicable to the employee under [the Fair Labor Standards Act]."
In arguing that his work on the arrest warrant service team was part of his "normally scheduled or regular working hours" Shelden relies primarily on the fact that he performed that work regularly (once a week) and for a long period of time (about four years).